LOGIN  > IF YOU ARE A NEW USER, PLEASE REGISTER
Age-Defying Cream

AGE-DEFYING Day & Night Moisturizing Cream is a luxurious, lightweight, protective moisturizing cream that provides around-the-clock hydration and promotes youthful suppleness. It reduces the look of fine lines and wrinkles, and helps skin rebound from damaging pollution and airborne toxins. Formulated with extracts of Calendula, Sage, Rosemary, Ylang Ylang flower, Thyme, Lavender, and Lotus.

We have nothing to hide!  Discover what's in our products by hovering your mouse over each ingredient.

INGREDIENTS:  Natural Spring WaterHazel Seed OilPalm Kernel OilCetearyl AlcoholCetearyl GlucosideArgan Kernel OilCastor Seed OilLotus Flower ExtractSunflower Seed OilRosewood Wood OilRose Geranium Flower OilLavendin OilPalmarosa OilWheat Germ OilCypress OilThyme OilMyoinositeChlorophyllin-Magnesium ComplexCitric Acid

 

Price:  $51.50

Water is primarily used as a solvent in personal care products in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents. Water also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions.
Hazel Seed Oil is rich in fatty oils and vitamins and has a stimulating effect on the skin. Hazel Seed Oil slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Hazel Seed Oil can also be used to impart a scent to a product. Hazel Seed Extract may enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.
Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree. It is used in a cosmetic and bodycare products for its moisturizing properties. Palm Kernel Oil is also used as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.
An emollient and emulsifier, derived from Palm Oil and Yuka. This beneficial alcohol should not to be confused with drying, ethyl alcohols. It is a fatty alcohol that improves the feel in creams and lotions.
Made from vegetable-derived Cetearyl Alcohol and Glucose, Cetearyl Glucoside is an emulsifier and smoothes the consistency of a product's ingredients
Argan oil comes from the Argan tree, a common tree only found in southwestern Morocco. The fruits of the Argan tree are green. They look like an olive but are larger and rounder. Inside, there is a hard shell nut. Argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world and contains 80% fatty acids, the most abundant of which are Omega 9 (Oleic acid) and Omega 6 (Linoleic acid). Omega 6 is the most sought after of the poly-unsaturated essential fatty acids. Essential fatty acids protect cellular integrity and affect cell fluidity, helping to prevent loss of moisture from the skin. Argan oil contains remarkably high levels of vitamin E. (twice the amount of Olive oil). Argan oil also contains Squalene, a unique and rare component which is suggested to protect against skin cancer. This amazing inventory of active ingredients provides your skin and body with the nutrients it needs to maintain its healthy radiance.
Castor Seed oil is nothing short of amazing. This ancient remedy is a great skin protector, an emollient, and moisture barrier. It’s a great ingredient for products intended to protect the skin in harsh, dry environments.
Lotus Flower Extract is the L’uvalla signature ingredient and is found in every product. Lotus Flower Extract has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties; has long been used to cleanse and purify the skin. In aromatherapy, Lotus Extract produces a peaceful disposition.
Sunflower Seed Oil is a natural antioxidant, and may also function as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. It is also a substance that increases the thickness of the aqueous (water) portion of the skincare product.
Classified as an essential oil, Rosewood Oil is used as a cosmetic astringent, a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and a fragrance ingredient. It is regarded as a superior cell stimulant and tissue generator, which makes it a great ingredient to include in anti-aging skincare products and where skin regeneration and rejuvenation is called for. In aromatherapy, Rosewood Oil will lift your spirits and have a balancing action effect on the mind and body.
Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties are useful in treating bruising, acne, and eczema. In aromatherapy, it has anti-depressant and relaxant properties
Lavandin is invaluable for all skin care due to its powers of rejuvenation and balancing effects. Lavendin helps to heal burns, sunburn, acne, boils, bruises, and eczema. In Aromatherapy, Lavendin has a remarkable balancing effect on the nervous system, relieving anxiety, depression and insomnia and encouraging calmness and serenity.
Palmarosa Oil has anti-viral and antiseptic properties & helps to reduce oiliness of the skin. In aromatherapy, calms the mind, uplifts and invigorates the spirits, and clears muddled thinking
Wheat Germ Oil is used primarily as a skin conditioning agent, and emollient. It is naturally rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, and also contains Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, Essential Fatty Acids, protein, and minerals. Wheat Germ Oil has anti-oxidant and regenerative properties.
Used for varicose and broken veins, as well as clearing an oily and congested skin. In aromatherapy, has a calming and soothing effect on the nerves.
Thyme is one of the most potently antiseptic essential oils known. Thymol has been extensively documented for its antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-fungal action. In aromatherapy, strengthens the nerves, aids memory & concentration, can help with the feeling of exhaustion and combats depression.
Myoinosite is classified as a member of the vitamin B complex. It is a substance that is particularly useful in the treatment of eczema
Rich in vitamins and minerals
Citric Acid is an organic acid that is widely distributed in plants. Citric Acid is a white, crystalline powder that can be extracted from citrus fruits or made from fermented sugar solutions. It is also used primarily to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.


    ©2007 Yuvalla. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Shipping Policy and Prices  |  Return Policy