LOGIN  > IF YOU ARE A NEW USER, PLEASE REGISTER
SPF 20 Sunscreen

L'uvalla SPF20 is a luxurious, 100% natural sunblock that has no chemicals, additives, PABAs or other harmful toxins, providing ultra-safe sun protection for all ages and those with sensitive skin. It absorbs quickly, allowing the zinc oxide and titanium dioxide to provide broad spectrum protection for your skin without leaving a white residue. Enriched with the supercharged anti-aging ingredient, Argan oil, L’uvalla SPF 20 acts as an age-defying moisturizer while protecting you from the harmful effects of the sun.

We have nothing to hide!  Discover what's in our products by hovering your mouse over each ingredient.

INGREDIENTS:  Zinc OxideCaprilic/Capric TriglycerideNatural Spring WaterPeppermint Leaf WaterGlycerinC12-20 Alkyl Glucoside, C14-22 AlcoholPalm Kernel OilLotus Flower ExtractShea ButterArgan Kernel OilSesame Seed OilXanthan GumLavender OilYlang Ylang Flower OilRosewood Wood OilTocopherolTitanium Dioxide

 

Price:  $46.50

Item is backordered. Will ship in two weeks.

Acts as a physical barrier (sometimes also called a reflector) that provides excellent protection against both UVA and UVB. A natural, physical sun-blocking ingredient.
Caprilic/Capric Triglyceride is a desirable emollient made from coconut oil with quick skin penetration and no color, odor or taste. CCT is great as a dispersing agent and useful as a solvent for vitamins and actives.
Water is primarily used as a solvent in personal care products in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents. Water also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions.
Peppermint Leaf Water imparts a distinct odor or flavor to products. In cosmetic and personal care products, Peppermint Leaf Water may also function as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Peppermint leaf is known for its soothing as well as its stimulating properties. Peppermint is wonderful for its cooling effect on the skin. In aromatherapy, the peppermint aroma is useful for relieving headaches
Glycerin is a humectant (water-attracting/binding ingredient) Made from palm oil, palm-kernel, sunflower and coconut. Glycerin is used to nourish and moisturize the exterior layer of the epidermis. It’s an emollient and is soothing to the skin.
C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside and C14-22 Alcohol are emulsifiers made from raw plant materials: the glucoside is made from natural sources such as Yuca; and the fatty alcohol is obtained from extracts of plant oils such as palm, and coconut.
Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree. It is used in a cosmetic and bodycare products for its moisturizing properties. Palm Kernel Oil is also used as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.
Lotus Flower Extract is the L’uvalla signature ingredient and is found in every product. Lotus Flower Extract has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties; has long been used to cleanse and purify the skin. In aromatherapy, Lotus Extract produces a peaceful disposition.
Shea Butter is a slightly greenish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the Shea tree by crushing and boiling the fruit. The Shea fruit consists of a thin, tart, nutritious pulp that surrounds a relatively large, oil-rich seed from which is extracted Shea butter. Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient.
Argan oil comes from the Argan tree, a common tree only found in southwestern Morocco. The fruits of the Argan tree are green. They look like an olive but are larger and rounder. Inside, there is a hard shell nut. Argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world and contains 80% fatty acids, the most abundant of which are Omega 9 (Oleic acid) and Omega 6 (Linoleic acid). Omega 6 is the most sought after of the poly-unsaturated essential fatty acids. Essential fatty acids protect cellular integrity and affect cell fluidity, helping to prevent loss of moisture from the skin. Argan oil contains remarkably high levels of vitamin E. (twice the amount of Olive oil). Argan oil also contains Squalene, a unique and rare component which is suggested to protect against skin cancer. This amazing inventory of active ingredients provides your skin and body with the nutrients it needs to maintain its healthy radiance.
This light, emollient oil is obtained from sesame seeds and is used to help the skin remain smooth and soft. It is a natural antibacterial and antiviral. It is a natural anti inflammatory agent.
Xanthan Gum is a cream colored, odorless powder made from the fermentation of sugar. Xanthan Gum is added to cosmetics and personal care products for several purposes including as a binder, an emulsion stabilizer, a skin conditioning agent, a surfactant and to increase the viscosity of liquid
Tones and revitalizes and it is useful for all types of skin problems such as acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, insect bites, stings and also acts as an insect repellent. In aromatherapy, has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general and is effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia.
Ylang Ylang is a small flower of the cananga tree. Ylang Ylang Oil has a soothing effect and its balancing action sorts out over-dry as well as overly-oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum. In aromatherapy, has a euphoric and sedative effect on the nervous system and helps with anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic
Classified as an essential oil, Rosewood Oil is used as a cosmetic astringent, a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and a fragrance ingredient. It is regarded as a superior cell stimulant and tissue generator, which makes it a great ingredient to include in anti-aging skincare products and where skin regeneration and rejuvenation is called for. In aromatherapy, Rosewood Oil will lift your spirits and have a balancing action effect on the mind and body.
Tocopherol, or vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin is a naturally occurring antioxidant which can be isolated from vegetable oil such as soybean oil. When isolated, Tocopherol is a viscous oil that varies in color from yellow to brownish red. Tocopherol is an important antioxidant. Vitamin E is one of the main nutrients acting against the ageing process due to its anti free radicals action.
A natural white pigment that occurs in several varieties of crystal forms. It has a natural sun-blocking ability and is used to deflect ultraviolet rays and to cover flaws on the skin


    ©2007 Yuvalla. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Shipping Policy and Prices  |  Return Policy